If you are in an accident and/or injured, the courts will grapple with the following questions: who was at fault? What if both parties were negligent in a way that caused the accident? Here’s what you need to know about comparative negligence. What Is Negligence? Negligence occurs when someone acts carelessly and is a substantial factor in causing someone else harm. When courts find someone to be negligent, they can determine that person failed to exercise ordinary care toward someone else when they owed that person a duty of care. How Does Comparative Negligence Work in New York? Section 1411 of the New York Civil Practice Laws and Rules, which is the law that governs negligence in New York, states: “In any action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property, or wrongful death, the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or the decedent, including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages.” In simpler terms, this law states that in an accident or personal injury case, it must be determined who was at fault for how much of the accident, and how much they can recover in damages for their role in the accident.